?

Log in

 
 
27 June 2008 @ 08:21 pm
First Post yay!//JKras, Torchwood, Jenny Lewis, oh my!  
First post, woohoo! :D

++[54] Icons++
[15] John Krasinski
[15] Jenny Lewis
[7] Various Music
--[2] Maroon 5
--[2] Jon McLaughlin
--[3] Lyrics (Phoenix's "Long Distance Call" and Panic at the Disco's "Northern Downpour")
[17] Torchwood. (From 1x06 mostly, a few from 1x12, 1 from 2x01)
Bonus: [1] Jenny Lewis Header

Teasers:
Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket



[John Krasinski]
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12
13 14 15


[Jenny Lewis]
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12
13 14 15


[Various Music]
1 2 3 4
5 6 7


[Torchwood]
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
17

15, 16, 17: Because IMO, one of the most hilarious statements in this fandom is "I watch Torchwood for the plot." So I did my own spin on it. Sorry if it's been done a hundred times before. No idea stealing intended, don't hurt the newb. D:

[Header]
Photobucket

RULES
+Credit either rosevixen or mocha_icons.
+Don't hotlink, or shotgunwielding!Jack may be sent on you.
+Don't claim as your own, or Ianto may poison your coffee all incognito-like.
+Ask if you want to use them as a base before you do, k?
+Comments would be love times infinity.
+Constructive criticism appreciated and I'm willing to fill requests. :]


P.S. I am in need of more Torchwood-loving friends. ♥?
 
 
I feel: accomplishedaccomplished
I'm listening to: "More Adventurous" by Rilo Kiley
 
 
 
rainshadowsfic: tw - gwen - no one hurts my cityrainshadowsfic on June 28th, 2008 04:39 am (UTC)
Welcome to the fandom! =)these are lovely. grabbed 2 and 5, will credit =D
Liz;: Torchwood-Walkrosevixen on June 28th, 2008 04:44 am (UTC)
Thanks for the welcome! :D It's nice here.
I'm glad you liked them!
Shawna: {to} john krasinskicatspajamas06 on June 28th, 2008 04:44 am (UTC)
Taking one of John and one of Jenny. Great icons.
Liz;: JKras-Cloudsrosevixen on June 28th, 2008 04:45 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! :]
Leviathan: Torchwood Ianto candy in a boxleviathan101 on June 28th, 2008 04:52 am (UTC)
The Torchwood icons are awesome. I truly love 15, 16, and 17!
Liz;: Torchwood-Walkrosevixen on June 28th, 2008 04:55 am (UTC)
Thanks! I was really hoping 15-17 wouldn't end up just being funny to my sleep-deprived self, lol.
And I *love* your icon, by the way. xD
Bri: TW Oh Mybeggar_always on June 28th, 2008 05:17 am (UTC)
I love Torchwood #17! Well...I love them all, but that's the one I'm taking. :) Will credit, thanks!
Liz;: Ianto-Smilerosevixen on June 28th, 2008 05:25 am (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad you liked them! :D
justin_muove on June 28th, 2008 06:07 am (UTC)
Snagged. Thanks! :D
Liz;: JKras-Eyesrosevixen on June 28th, 2008 04:33 pm (UTC)
No problem! :]
darth_fez: fangirl jantodarth_fez on June 28th, 2008 11:37 am (UTC)
Lovely icons! I snogged snagged a couple of Torchwood ones :D
Will credit
Liz;: Ianto-Smilerosevixen on June 28th, 2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
xD Thanks, glad you liked them that much! ;]
雪恋詩: Jack - shadowsetsurenka on June 28th, 2008 12:54 pm (UTC)
1, 4 and 16 of Torchwood = OMG MINEEE. Not literally, of course xD Anyway, will credit. They're all damn awesome, to be honest. ♥
Liz;: Torchwood-Harknessrosevixen on June 28th, 2008 04:36 pm (UTC)
xDD Aww, thanks so much! If I get one "damn awesome" out of somebody, I've done my job!
one of themburnutica on June 28th, 2008 01:13 pm (UTC)
Snagging John - 2, 4, 7, 13, and Torchwood - 9 and 14. Great job!
Liz;: The Office-Jimrosevixen on June 28th, 2008 04:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I'm glad you liked them! :]
Omega II: OMG!omega_ii on June 28th, 2008 04:27 pm (UTC)
the last three Torchwoods are so full of WIN.
Liz;: Torchwood-Walkrosevixen on June 28th, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
Haha, thanks! (Woohoooo, I got a WIN! YES!)
evie: john k gapspectralis on June 28th, 2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
Lovely JKras ones - I've adopted a few :)
Liz;: JKras-Cloudsrosevixen on June 30th, 2008 04:52 am (UTC)
Well then, they'll have a good home. :] Thanks!
Lavena: TW JB handslavena138 on June 28th, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC)
I must have the last three Torchwood ones for later use. Will credit. Thanks! xxx
Liz;: Torchwood-Harknessrosevixen on June 30th, 2008 04:53 am (UTC)
Cool, thanks! :]
And your icon is amazing, ha.
berylia: Who's gay ?berylia on June 28th, 2008 09:06 pm (UTC)
Wonderful icons, I took Torchwood 17 because it made me laugh.
Liz;: Torchwood-Ianto smilerosevixen on June 30th, 2008 04:51 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! :]
Your icon is absolutely hilarious!
Master Wilky Quizgirl: Ron Stoppable lolzwilky_wit on June 29th, 2008 02:53 am (UTC)
I love Historical Accuracy, taking it and will credit if I ever use it.

I want to do a comm post soon. Maybe some writing, or a batch of X-Files icons before the new movie.
Liz;: JKras-Guhrosevixen on June 30th, 2008 04:54 am (UTC)
Yay! :D
Oooo, icons! That would be great.
Master Wilky Quizgirl: Mulder & Scullywilky_wit on July 1st, 2008 01:30 am (UTC)
Hey, what size are headers supposed to be?

I don't know the average wallpaper size either. I just make it look proportionally rectangular.
Liz;: Other-Navy Pier in summerrosevixen on July 1st, 2008 01:56 am (UTC)
Well, headers can be a range of sizes. I'd say width anywhere from 600 to 800 pixels would be good, and vertically it can be anything. Above 400 is pretty huge, so I'd keep it below that.

There's a few average sizes. 800x600 and 1025x768 are the main ones, with 800x600 being the best bet.

Wow, all of this random information does come in handy eventually. xD
This Is Her Evolutionherxevolution on July 9th, 2008 11:56 pm (UTC)
Taking 7 from the Torchwood bunch. will credit. thanks.
fajrdrakofajrdrako on July 13th, 2008 03:32 am (UTC)
Lovely icons! I took #4, and the last 3, which made me laugh. Thanks!
Liz;: Torchwood-Ianto smilerosevixen on July 13th, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I'm glad you liked them! :]
smoore23: Dunder Mifflin Mugsmoore23 on September 2nd, 2008 09:54 pm (UTC)
JKras #4 is AWESOME! Love it.
Michou: Torchwood - King Ianto's Coffee Clubvirginhuntress on September 5th, 2008 10:59 pm (UTC)
nabbed a ton of TW icons...will credit!
unrequited1984unrequited1984 on September 10th, 2008 11:17 am (UTC)
7 and 16 are going home with me with your lovely name on it of course!
nondenomifan (formerly angelswilliam): capt john lol by bendybendynondenomifan on November 15th, 2008 01:19 am (UTC)
grabbed the "I watch Torchwood for..." icons. Those are great!
xrebeldiamondsx on January 31st, 2009 04:35 am (UTC)
grabbed 12. love it :] will credit!!